Armenian troops breach ceasefire; OSCE to monitor contact line
17 February 2014    Read: 440
Armenian Armed Forces violated ceasefire on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in different positions 14 times last night.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported that Armenian Armed Forces fired on the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces from the positions located near the villages of Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of Fizuli region, Marzili, Yusifjanli of Agdam, Goyarkh, Gizil Oba of Terter, Kuropatkino of Khojavend regions and at the nameless heights in the territory of Jabrayil region last night.
Meanwhile, under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative, monitoring on Azerbaijani and Armenian troops` contact line located on Terter-Agdere road of Azerbaijan`s Terter region will be held on February18.
The monitoring will be held on the Azerbaijani side by OSCE Chairman-in-Office Personal Representative Andrzej Kasprzyk, field assistant Jiri Aberle and personal assistant William Pryor.
On the opposite side, monitoring will be conducted by field assistants Hristo Hristov, Evgeny Sharov and Peter Svedberg.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council`s four resolutions on the
liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.