Gul supports development of strategic cooperation with Georgia, Azerbaijan
10 April 2013    Read: 499
Turkish President Abdullah Gul stands for the strengthening of strategic ties with Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Abdullah Gul said this in Ankara at a meeting with Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili, according to the news service for the Turkish president.
The Turkish President drew attention to the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) and the Trans-Anatolian pipeline, noting that such regional initiatives have strengthened ties with Baku and Tbilisi.
At the same time, the Turkish president said that the Marmara project, which will establish a direct rail link from China to London will be implemented soon. Gul added that, in this context, the BTK project is strategic and will revitalize the traditional trade relations between the West and the East. "BTK is a modern Iron Silk Road, and it will make up for the missing portion of so-called Middle corridor”, Gul said.
The Turkish President also touched on bilateral relations with Georgia, saying that political stability in this country is of great importance for the whole region. Gul said that in the last 10 years, Turkey`s direct investment in the Georgian economy has exceeded a billion dollars.
Saakashvili, for his part, expressed satisfaction with the level of development of relations with Turkey, thanking Ankara for the steps to support the efforts of Tbilisi`s integration into NATO.