Uzbekistan forms voting districts for upcoming presidential elections
22 September 2016    Read: 842
Voting districts for Uzbekistan’s presidential elections, scheduled for December 4, have been formed, the country’s Central Election Commission (CEC) announced on Thursday.
"In accordance with the law "On the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and the main electoral events program, voting districts for the upcoming presidential elections have been formed, and it includes the Karakalpakstan autonomous region, the country’s other regions and the city of Tashkent," the commission’s statement reads.
The CEC has also informed that "after talks with the local representative state bodies, the necessary decisions have been made on nominating candidates for the district election commissions." As reported, that the CEC chooses the local election commissions’ members "from among the community’s respected representatives."
The election campaign in Uzbekistan commenced on September 9. Candidates’ registration for the CEC will take place from September 30 to October 20.
The president of Uzbekistan is elected to a term of five years. Special presidential elections will be held due to the death of the first President of the Republic Islam Karimov on September 2.