24 January 2015    Read: 918
Germany`s position in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue is clear, and the country is completely not guided by double standards, Armenia Today news agency said.
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Germany to Armenia Reiner Morell made the remarks Jan.23, referring to the question whether the use of double standards by different countries exacerbates the situation on the contact line in Karabakh conflict zone.
German Chancellor Angela Merkel several times talked about this, the ambassador said.
“Germany is a member of the OSCE Minsk Group, and we are closely following the events,” Reiner Morell said. “Germany advocates for a peaceful settlement of the issue. The chancellor said that we are concerned about the tense situation on the border, and that we are ready to help where it is needed.”
As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.