Azerbaijan pretends on ITU Council membership
Azerbaijan put forward its candidacy on the election to the Council of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) from a group of countries of `C` region, the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan told on Thursday.
According to the ministry, the election will be held during the Plenipotentiary Conference of ITU, which will be held on October 20-November 7, 2014 in Busan, Republic of Korea.
Members of the ITU Council in 2010-2014 from `C` region were Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania and Russia.
At present, Azerbaijan`s candidacy is being considered in ITU, and the foreign office of the country is working in this direction.
The Plenipotentiary Conference is the supreme body of the ITU responsible for forming future policies of the organization. The conference convened every four years determines the general policies, adopts four-year strategic and financial plans, as well as elects by the organization`s senior management, Board members and members of the Radio Regulations Board.