"Armenia-Azerbaijan Civil Peace Platform" appealed to Karekhin II and Sheikh
31 October 2017    Read: 615
Participants of the 1st General Assembly of the “Armenia - Azerbaijan Civil Peace Platform” appealed to to the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and the Supreme Religious Leader of the Caucasus Muslim Board Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade
Your Excellencies Karekhin II and Sheikh!
For nearly 30 years, the two nations which are under your spiritual and religious leadership, are living in mutual hatred and hostility. You know that the essence of this hostility is not deep and resistant as it is presented. At some periods, certain forces even attempted to give national and religious character to this conflict, but these unpleasant acts were prevented and eradicated as a result of your joint activity. At the same time, it is the result of your mutual cooperation that many prisoners of war have been released and returned to their homeland. It is encouraging that in 2010, as a result of your mutual cooperation, the Saint Gregory the Illuminator Church in Baku hosted a service.
Cases like these once more show that it is possible to establish peace between the Armenian and Azerbaijani peoples. For that reason, your spiritual influence over both nations should constantly call the opposing sides to peace and support all peacekeeping initiatives.
The recent rising tense military situation had to destroy all hopes for the reconciliation of the two neighboring nations and their coexistence based on just peace. However, regardless all the difficulties, civil society representatives and journalists who didn’t lose their hopes and believed in the peace took the peaceful initiative. These people established the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform on December 6, 2016. Since its foundation, it attracts civil society members, public policy figures and media representatives to the peace building process, they promote these ideas in both societies, and despite all the difficulties, they are confident in their work. All these activities allow us to effectively institutionalize for the sake of more effective results as the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform.
The peacekeepers from both nations and public-political figures from the OSCE Minsk Group countries, on October 30, 2017, met in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia,. The Armenia-Azerbaijan Civil Peace Platform was established at the General Assembly and its board and other elected bodies were formed.
Your Excellencies Karekin II and Sheikh!
On behalf of the participants of the General Assembly, we ask you to bless our sacred duty and for your support to the soonest settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the returning of people to their homes and ending the 25-years long hostility between the two neighboring nations and to support through your bless the opening of our headquarters in Yerevan and Baku.
With deepest respect,
On behalf of the General Assembly of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Civil Peace Platform: