Azerbaijani innovations presented at ISSE 2017 International Conference in Belgium
16 November 2017    Read: 1099
The Azerbaijani innovations have been presented at the EMMA's 19th International ISSE and the Future of Digital Security and Trust Conference supported by the European Commission in Brussels, Belgium.
The key topics of the Europe's leading independent, interdisciplinary conference on information security are trust services, eID, cloud and mobile security, critical Infrastructures, management of privacy and data protection, biometric applications, regulations and legal issues.
The Conference participants included a number of global companies as Microsoft, Deloitte, Mcafee, SAP, PwC, Deutsche Telekom, IBM and many others as well as the representatives of the EC and prestigious higher education institutions of the US and Europe. The international experts, innovators, and senior market players from the private sector, public institutions participated in the conference to discuss the most up-to-date issues within the industries and inform the audience about the evolution of the secure digital identification for the future developments.
The keynote speaker at the ISSE 2017 is Jana Krimpe, the founder of "B.EST Solutions" - Azerbaijan "Asan İmza" mID operator. Mrs. Krimpe presented "Mobile ID (Asan Imza) – secure key to the Digital Trade Hub in Azerbaijan & cross-border trusted e-services" to introduce "Asan İmza" as well as demonstrate the outcomes Digital Trade Hub as an innovative public start-up. "Asan İmza" Mobile ID provides the ubiquitous and secure access to the public and private electronic services and is equal to handwritten signature on the legislative level. The participants have been also informed on Azerbaijan's latest innovative achievements, including "Asan İmza" integration with, developed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan Republic based on the principle of partnership between the public and private sectors and branded as "Made in Azerbaijan".
A year ago "B.EST Solutions" became a member of EEMA, a Europe's credible Think Tank, coordinating operations between their members, public and legislative institutions to promote the concept of the single digital market across Europe and is an official partner of the ISSE 2017. The EEMA members interact in such areas as eID Management, on-line authentication, RFID, smart-cards and biometric technologies. The Association annually arranges and participates in dozens of industry events such as "Trust in Digital World" (TDW) and "Information Security Solutions Europe" (ISSE) bringing together leading experts and innovators from all over the world. Jon Shamah, the Chair of EEMA participated in the First International Conference on "Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan: Development Perspectives" which was held on October 19, 2017 in Baku. Mr. Shamah highly appreciated the role of "Asan İmza", in the Digital Trade Hub project and presented the benefits of collaboration between the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan and such Europe's initiatives as eIDAS and Future Trust for development of cross-border e-services between Azerbaijan and Europe within the Digital Trade Hub.
Due to the mobility solution and easiness to use, "Asan İmza" is gaining popularity among citizens and business, and is the key component of m-government. At the moment more than 500 Public and private electronic services use "Asan İmza" in their systems. "Asan İmza" has been integrated with the call-centers of various governmental and private organizations, it is used for a number of purposes, including submitting the electronic customs declarations, declaration of goods and vehicles in customs service, registration of labour agreement notifications, and on-line application to the educational institutions.
"Asan İmza" has been integrated with portal, presented by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan and follows the "Made in Azerbaijan" concept proclaimed in the country. Today the portal supports exporting goods manufactured in Azerbaijan and collaborates with such global trade platforms as,, Wholesale and
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, additional measures are taken to expand the international trade and strengthen the portal as a Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. According to this Decree "Asan İmza" will be issued to the foreign citizens in all diplomatic representatives of Azerbaijan all around the world. Due to that, "Asan İmza" is also a new revolutionary cross-border project for Islamic countries.