Heydar Aliyev`s English-language biography presented in London
19 June 2013    Read: 640
The first biography of national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in English, written by renowned biographer Graham Wilson, who also wrote biographies of a number of heads of state and politicians, was presented in London on 17 June.
Azerbaijani ambassador to the UK Fakhraddin Gurbanov, author of the book Graham Wilson, chairman of the UK-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary group Lord Chris Pincher, member of the same group from the Azerbaijani Parliament Javanshir Feyziyev and others addressed the presentation.
Renowned public figures of the United Kingdom and Azerbaijan attended the event.
The book titled “Rise and fall and rise again of Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan” highlights Heydar Aliyev`s life and work from the earliest years to the last days of his life.
In his address, Gurbanov noted importance of publishing the international biography of national leader Heydar Aliyev, who has invaluable services to his country.
The ambassador also spoke about dynamic development of Azerbaijan under leadership of President Ilham Aliyev noting that the country has become a leader in the whole region.
In his turn, thanking all the participants, Graham Wilson said that the event was very important, since the book was written primarily for foreign audiences.
"Heydar Aliyev, in fact, saved the country standing at the edge of an abyss. It is terrible to think of what would happen to Azerbaijan if it had not such a son able to take full responsibility and to protect the people from the bloody civil war,” Wilson noted.
While writing the book, Wilson conducted numerous interviews with Azerbaijani government officials, politicians, Heydar Aliyev`s friends and family members. In addition to meetings in Azerbaijan, the author also interviewed former presidents Leonid Kuchma, Eduard Shevardnadze, Leonid Kravchuk, the former head of NATO Lord George Robertson, former UN Secretary General Boutros Boutros Ghali and other well-known political figures who had experience in communication or collaboration with Heydar Aliyev .
The book written on 600 pages and consisting of 49 chapters will be not only a valuable source of information about Heydar Aliyev`s life and activity in the English language, but also serve as a guide to the history of the country describing the Soviet era in detail and during the formation of independent Azerbaijan.
Graham Wilson is also author of the first biography of President Ilham Aliyev in English.