"By supporting Ilham Aliyev people to vote for Azerbaijan's development in next 7 years"
10 February 2018    Read: 1153
"By supporting Ilham Aliyev people to vote for Azerbaijan
The decision of the 6th Congress of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) to put forward Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy for the upcoming presidential election is supported by the majority of the Azerbaijani people, said Ali Ahmadov, the country’s deputy prime minister, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the party.
He made the remarks addressing NAP’s republican meeting in Baku Feb.10, AzVision.az reports.
Ahmadov stressed that during the presidency of Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has witnessed development in economic, social and other areas, the well-being of the people has been improved and the country’s position in the international arena has significantly changed.
“We believe that the overwhelming majority of Azerbaijani voters will vote for Ilham Aliyev in the presidential election scheduled for April 11. The Azerbaijani people strongly support the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev,” he said.
People, by supporting Ilham Aliyev in the upcoming election will vote for Azerbaijan's social-economic development in next seven years, the official noted.
“Our honorable task is to hold an election campaign in a democratic atmosphere. I believe that the election campaign will be conducted at a high level,” he added.