Transparency International: Azerbaijan’s position in Corruption Perceptions Index
22 February 2018    Read: 2700
Azerbaijan is the 122 least corrupt nation out of 180 countries, according to the 2017 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) reported by Transparency International.
“Azerbaijan has made positive progress in CPI within five years.  The reforms in the field of economy and government services, as well as the elimination of corruption in the field of entrepreneurship, had a positive impact on Azerbaijan’s position in CPI. There is a need for the increase in the scope of the above-mentioned measures in related fields”, Transparency International’s delegation to Azerbaijan stated.
The Brain Center of the Azerbaijan Anti-Corruption Academy has prepared a “National Corruption Barometer” report, for the first time in Azerbaijan. The report was compiled according to the methodology of the “Transparency International” and “Global Corruption Barometer”. The purpose of the survey is to learn public opinion on the effectiveness of the measures taken by the Government. Based on the scientific-social methodology and statistical analysis, the survey was carried out in 6 economic zones of the country. It covers 3 major cities (Baku, Sumgait and Ganja) of the country, as well as Barda, Masalli, Guba, Gabala and Sabirabad. Overall, 2574 citizens from different demographic and socio-economic groups of the population participated in the survey.
The results of the survey show that 78% of the respondents consider corruption in Azerbaijan as low, and 81% consider the measures taken by the Government as effective. These indicators show confidence and support by citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan to President Ilham Aliyev's anti-corruption policy.