Azerbaijani President receives delegation led by President of Montenegrin Parliament
13 March 2018    Read: 1439
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev had today received the delegation led by the President of the Montenegrin Parliament Ivan Brajovic, reports.
The Head of State noted the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Montenegro contributes to the further strengthening of relations. President Ilham Aliyev also noted that Azerbaijan and Montenegro actively cooperate within the framework of various international organizations and inter-parliamentary relations play an important role in the development of bilateral relations.
President Ilham Aliyev highlighted very good relations covering various spheres and high-level cooperation format between the two countries. Recalling his visits to Montenegro and the Montenegrin President’s and Prime Minister’s visits to Azerbaijan, the head of state said ministers and other officials also pay reciprocal visits and emphasized the importance of all these visits in terms of development of bilateral cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev noted the two countries’ cooperation in many areas, including economy, energy, investment, trade and tourism.
President Aliyev expressed his confidence that Montenegrin Parliament Speaker Ivan Brayovic's visit to Azerbaijan will be fruitful and this visit creates a good opportunity to discuss the prospects of our relations.
The President of the Montenegrin Parliament Ivan Brajovic delivered greetings of the Montenegrin President Filip Vujanović and Prime Minister Dusko Markovic .
Ivan Brajovic highlighted Montenegro’s interest in strengthening of the cooperation with Azerbaijan while commenting on the bilateral relations between the two countries.
“Montenegro supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in terms of international law norms”, he added.
Ivan Brajovic also expressed his satisfaction regarding his participation at the international conference of the Silk Road Support Group of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
President Ilham Aliyev asked Ivan Brajovic to extend his greetings to the Montenegrin President and Prime Minister.