President Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Turkey relations stand at highest level
10 July 2018    Read: 1848
Today, relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are at the highest level, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at a joint press conference with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Baku on July 10, APAreports.
Erdogan arrived in Azerbaijan's capital Baku on Tuesday in his first official visit outside Turkey after his re-election.
President Aliyev noted that Turkey-Azerbaijan friendship, brotherhood is indestructible and eternal, and this visit once again demonstrates the unity between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani president said that the people of Turkey once again demonstrated their confidence in Erdogan in the last elections.
"Under your leadership, Turkey has followed a glorious path, becoming a world power and gaining a greater international reputation,” said President Aliyev, emphasizing that Turkey is one of the countries worldwide with the highest economic growth rate.
“Under your leadership, stability is prevailing in Turkey. Turkey's successes make the Azerbaijani people happy. Our personal friendship brings our countries closer. Today Turkey-Azerbaijan relations are at the highest level. We are constantly supporting each other in the international arena,” he added.
The president also touched upon investments made in Azerbaijan by Turkish companies.
He pointed out that Turkish companies have invested more than $12 billion in Azerbaijan.
"Last month, we were together at the TANAP opening in Eskisehir. In 2012, we signed an agreement in Istanbul laying the foundation of the TANAPproject. The Southern Gas Corridor project is about to be completed successfully. The completion of TANAP is a big step in this direction. Turkey and Azerbaijan are redrawing Eurasia’s energy map. Our joint projects are of great importance not only to the region, but also to Eurasia. They are great contributions to regional stability. I am confident that with the joint efforts of Turkey and Azerbaijan peace will prevail in the region,” President Aliyev added.