U.S. Ambassador: Azerbaijan plays significant regional and global role
04 July 2013    Read: 438
The U.S. Embassy in Baku celebrated the Independence Day of the United States on Wednesday.
The event was attended by Azerbaijani officials, MPs, members of the public, ambassadors of foreign countries in Azerbaijan and etc.
The U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Morningstar said that today the 237th Independence Day of his country is celebrated, and told about the history of the USA.
The ambassador also touched upon the bilateral relations between the U.S. and Azerbaijan. According to him, Azerbaijan has made significant improvements since its independence.
"Azerbaijan has established itself as a truly independent state playing a significant regional and global role. Who imagined 25 years ago that a country named Azerbaijan would seat as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, Azerbaijani soldiers would be standing shoulder to shoulder with ours in Afghanistan or that Azerbaijani oil and gas would be providing Europe with a more stable secure energy future", said the ambassador.
At the event was also the Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, who on behalf of the Government of Azerbaijan congratulated the people of the United States.
The Minister noted that since the resumption of independence, Azerbaijan established diplomatic relations with the United States and till this day pays special attention to relations with the United States.
The Minister also noted that the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev pays special importance to the relations between the U.S. and Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, conducting a successful foreign policy, pays great importance to bilateral relations between the two countries, including the strengthening of cooperation in the sphere of security and energy.
Sharifov said that between Azerbaijan and the United States was signed 73 documents and there is existed an effective legal framework for the establishment of relations between the two countries.
Cancellation of Section 907, which remains in force to this day, will give a new impetus to the development of the existing relations between Azerbaijan and the United States, Minister of Finance said.
Sharifov also noted that the United States, as co-chair of the Minsk Group of the OSCE plays an important role in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.