Ex-chief of Administrative Service of Armenian PM’s staff accuses Pashinyan’s party of dictatorship
16 November 2018    Read: 1338
Gevorg Achemyan, former Chief of the Administrative Service of the Armenian Prime Minister's staff has urged the society to sober up and give a political slap to the authorities.
Achemyan announced his withdrawal from the Civil Contract party, headed by acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, accusing its leadership of a total dictatorship regarding the party’s ordinary members.
The ex-chief had a live broadcast through Facebook the night before and explained his actions.
He noted that about two weeks ago, Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Suren Papikyan, who also heads the election headquarters of the Civil Contract Party, informed the party members about drawing up a list for participating in an early parliamentary election, inviting them to indicate their preferred constituency.
After confirming his participation in the rating vote and choosing the Malatia-Sebastia district, Achemyan rented premises in this area, where he discussed the upcoming election campaign with his like-minded people.
Achemyan was informed that he was listed by the party. However, a few days later it turned out that the party’s leadership had rejected his candidacy. Following this, Achemyan decided to leave Civil Contract as he did not receive any response from the party’s leadership about the cause of this decision.
He accused the party’s leadership of lacking political will in the matter of establishing democracy, in connection with which he had to leave the party and continue activities in a different capacity.
According to him, the elite party decided to propose four party members in the elections in the Malatia-Sebastia district: Ararat Mirzoyan (Acting First Deputy Prime Minister), Araik Arutyunyan (Acting Education Minister), Hrachya Hakobyan (Pashinyan’s brother-in-law) and Eric Grigoryan (Acting Minister of Nature Protection).
“I heard rumors that not allowing me to the elections is the result of the prediction, considering that only these four people from this district had to be proposed as candidates to the elections, and I was their main rival. The party believed that if I go to the polls, I will definitely be elected thanks to the support of the religious organization to which I belong,” said Achemyan.
The former chief of the Administrative Service said he would definitely not support the Civil Contract party in the upcoming election (the party goes to the elections as a part of bloc “My Step “- REGNUM ) and urges not to vote for this political force.
“I call on the society to wake up and give a political slap to the authorities. The society must show that they are not in euphoria and see negative processes that we can and must fix,” Achemyan concluded.