Azerbaijan sends note of protest to France
17 November 2018    Read: 1525
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Paris has presented a note of protest to the French Foreign Ministry, the acting spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Leyla Abdullayeva, told reporters Saturday, commenting on the visit to France by Bako Sahakyan, head of the separatist regime created in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
“The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has already made a definite and concrete statement on this issue. Azerbaijan regards the fact that France, as a permanent member of the UN Security Council and a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, authorized a representative the separatist regime to visit the country, and created an opportunity for him to hold meetings as part of this visit, as a step aimed at promoting the occupation regime,” Abdullayeva said.
“We believe that this step of France undermines its objectivity and impartiality,” she added.
On Nov. 15, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said that France’s constant double standards approach makes Azerbaijan reconsider its ties with that country.
"Bako Sahakyan’s visit to France, presenting himself as the “head” of the separatist regime established in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, is another unsuccessful attempt to encourage that puppet entity at the international level," the Foreign Ministry said.
“France, which created conditions for that visit and accepted "representatives" of the illegal regime, by this step not only violates the spirit of bilateral relations and the signed agreements, but also demonstrates disregard for supremacy of norms and principles of international law and the undertaken obligations,” reads the statement.