Envoy: OSCE MG lacks decisiveness in Karabakh conflict’s settlement
22 November 2018    Read: 899
The OSCE Minsk Group (MG) lacks decisiveness in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Minsk Latif Gandilov said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
He was answering a question about Azerbaijan’s dissatisfaction with the actions of OSCE MG mediators.
He said that the principles of international law are the invariability of borders, territorial integrity.
The ambassador said that Baku is waiting for the settlement of the Karabakh issue on the basis of the four resolutions of the UN Security Council and on the basis of international law.
“There is no clear understanding of security principles in the world, international law doesn’t work, we see this clearly in the Karabakh issue,” Gandilov added.
Answering the question about the need for reforming the OSCE MG in this case, the diplomat noted that looking for new formats means starting all over again, it will take another 25 years to resolve the issue.
“Negotiations cannot be endless, there can be no negotiations for the sake of negotiations,” he concluded. “The Azerbaijani people demand a solution of the issue.”