Moscow State University produces first-ever psychologists in Azerbaijan
15 July 2013    Read: 289
A graduation ceremony was held in a Baku branch of the Lomonosov Moscow State University on 13 July.
Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin, representatives of the university, National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, ministers, heads of higher schools, MPs and parents of graduates attended the ceremony.
“Today is a landmark day in the life of the Baku branch of the Moscow State University. We are proud of our university,” rector of the university, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva said in her opening speech.
“This university serves to strengthen bilateral relations, humanitarian goals, convergence of civil societies of the two countries and will continue to do so in the future. Like all the best universities, the Baku branch of Moscow State University educates youth in the spirit of the beautiful ideals - humanism, humanity and freedom. "
The professor noted that the Moscow State University has always served as a guide in all directions.
Congratulating the graduates, the rector wished them great success in life, recommended not to be afraid of difficulties and be persistent and patient.
“This year, for the first time in the history of the country, the Baku branch of the Moscow State University produced professional psychologists. I am sure that they will be worthy and necessary specialists in the life of the country,” Pashayeva added.
Later, she thanked the parents of graduates.
It was stressed that Moscow State University is an authoritative institution that is known and appreciated not only in Azerbaijan and Russia, but all over the world. It is honor and also responsibility to bear the name of a graduate of the Baku branch of such an influential institution of higher education. Therefore, one should always proudly bear the title of the graduate of this university.
The speakers advised the graduates to make every effort to further strengthen the friendship between Russia and Azerbaijan.