Pashinyan to discuss negotiations format during upcoming meeting with Aliyev
06 March 2019    Read: 1806
The upcoming meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will be devoted to discussions on the format of negotiations.
This is what Premier Nikol Pashinyan said during a joint press conference with President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker.
One of the journalists particularly asked if there were new emphases of the meetings with Aliyev that Pashinyan could announce.
"You know, our contacts have been non-official, and in essence, we haven’t talked about the ways and delicacies of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at all. Therefore, there is a small misunderstanding in your question on whether there is anything to add. We have yet to start our discussions. As I already said in Tehran, our upcoming meeting will be devoted to the discussions on the format of negotiations because we believe, and our position has remained unchanged, that an effective resolution of the issue will first and foremost require the creation of an effective format that will be aimed at ensuring Nagorno-Karabakh’s participation in the negotiations," Pashinyan said.
Note, OSCE MG Co-Chairs stated in their statement dated March 1 that the leaders of two countries accepted the Minsk Group co-chairs’ proposal to meet soon under their auspices.  Besides, according to the statement made by the spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva Feb 25, preparations are underway for a meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.