World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku to bring together hundreds of guests
29 April 2024    Read: 683
The registration process for foreign participants to the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue: ‘Dialogue for Peace and Global Security: Cooperation and Interconnectivity’ to be held in Azerbaijan from May 1 to May 3, 2024, has been successfully completed, reports citing the Ministry of Culture.
A total of 700 distinguished guests from different countries of the world have confirmed their participation in the event to be held in Baku.
Among the participants representing more than 100 countries, along with the ministers, there are representatives of the ministries of culture of 60 countries and 28 international organizations. High-level statesmen, heads of parliament, religious leaders, scholars, journalists and participants from diverse ethnic, linguistic and cultural backgrounds will come together to advance peace and global security through meaningful dialogue.
The Ministerial Conference and the High-Level Meeting of International Organizations will be held at the Forum.
Organized by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, this forum, part of the Baku Process initiated by President Ilham Aliyev in 2008, will be conducted in collaboration with prominent international entities such as the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC), UNESCO, the UN Tourism, and the Islamic World Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (ISESCO).
During the past period, the Baku Process was recognized by the UN as an important global platform for intercultural dialogue.