'Black days' of Armenian Diaspora: What happens? - ANALYSIS
17 June 2019    Read: 1028
The decision of the administrative court of Grenoble of France dated June 6, 2019, on the abolition of the illegal "treaties" signed between the Drome department and the so-called separatist regime in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, as well as among Bourg-lés-Valence, Valence and Bourg-de-Péage communes of France and the "local authorities” established by the so-called regime in the occupied Shusha, Khankendi and Khojavand cities of Azerbaijan,” is quite significant and noteworthy issue. It seems the Armenian lobby and diaspora, which has been very strong in France, are losing their support and influence.
Getting to the bottom of this issue, currently, Armenian diaspora and lobby are having hard times in the Western Hemisphere. Last year, the right-wing Alternative for Germany (AfD) of the Bundestag sent a small request to the German government on the topic “Germany-Armenia relations”. The government of the Federal Republic of Germany answered the request with this statement: “Germany considers the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts controlled by the Armenian armed forces to be part of Azerbaijan. ...... The Nagorno-Karabakh region is part of Azerbaijan”. Armenian diaspora in the United States does not conceal that it has financial problems and cannot collect enough money. Last year, after a series of operations carried out against the Armenian mafia in Spain and Germany, Europe got a clear idea of Armenian crimes. Consequently, their moral and social supports significantly weakened in Europe.
Now, in France, where Armenians are traditionally very strong, the administrative court of Grenoble abolished 5 illegal “treaties” signed with the so-called separatist regime in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. In fact, it means that the Armenian lobby and diaspora have never been so helpless and incapable in Europe. What is happening?
On one hand, a generational change process is happening within the Armenian lobby and diaspora in Europe. The new generation does not include powerful and well-known figures such as Charles Aznavour, Montserrat Caballe and Baroness Cox. Most of the new activists are medium or low-level politicians who have been involved in illegal activities. A great part of them cannot establish normal relations with the Pashinyan government.
Second, and more importantly, Azerbaijan's influence on Western governments and societies has notedly increased. Work done in this direction shows results: Now we can easily and comfortably transfer necessary information to the Western community. Their approach to Azerbajian's interests is much more sensitive which has never been like that before. Now everybody understands that Azerbaijan and Armenia are incomparable: If Armenia is 'a heavy suitcase without a handle', Azerbaijan is a profitable and contributing partner.
Thirdly, global events recently held in Azerbaijan have become diplomatically effective. We used to say that these are long-term investments. Now those investments have already started to bring political and diplomatic dividends.
Fourthly, Armenia failed in pursuing of balanced and multilateral policy. Azerbaijan could pursue such policy and pursues, however Armenia cannot. Multilateral policy is complex and difficult concept which Armenia cannot pursue. Setting aside everything, Armenia does not have enough potential to pursue such policy. Armenia can only be a vassal of another power.
It seems that the Armenians’ intention to serve both patrons at the same time is failing and irritating the West. Therefore, it is against the Armenians themselves.
This tendency has already become more obvious in Western media and expert opinions. Some people are openly asking: What does it mean to joint both NATO and Russian-led campaigns at the same time?  What does Armenia intend by joining the Russian-created Collective Security Treaty Organization and the Eurasian Economic Union, at same time by wishing to be a member of the European Union, sign a partnership agreement and development cooperation with NATO? At the same time it is not certainly bad to ‘eat at the table of two patrons’. But these patrons themselves already warn the Armenians that it is high time to end their games, and to stand on their feet and make a choice, because strategic choice, strategic partnership is a serious matter.
In this regard, the Armenians will find it difficult to continue their double-faceted game.
The process that started in France testifies to the early failure of the Armenian lobby and diaspora. This process will undoubtedly become worse for the Armenians in the future.