Azerbaijani army’s weapons allow to ensure victory over enemy – defense minister
11 January 2020    Read: 1206
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Saturday held an official meeting at the Central Command Post.
The meeting was attended by deputy defense ministers, commanders of various types of troops, chiefs of main departments, departments and services. Commanders and other officers of Army Corps and formations stationed on the frontline jointed the meeting via a video communication, the Defense Ministry told
The minister brought to the command staff the relevant tasks assigned by President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and ordered to increase the number and effectiveness of live-fire exercises and practical training planned to be held in 2019.
The minister demanded to improve the relevant academic and material basis for the high-quality organization of professional training of servicemen of various specialties providing combat training, to organize periodic training sessions of servicemen of this category, to conduct sudden inspections to determine the state of continuous and stable command and control of troops in military units in accordance with orders and directives, as well as to provide constant control over the education and discipline of military personnel.
Analyzing the operational situation on the frontline, Minister Hasanov instructed to take adequate measures using more powerful weapons to immediately suppress attempts to likely intensify the actions of the armed forces of Armenia.
He stressed that the weapons at the disposal of the Azerbaijani army allow to fully ensure the victory over the enemy.
The minister, taking into consideration the onset of the winter period, set the tasks for officials to ensure heating of barracks and other facilities, to carry out preventive measures to implement constant medical monitoring of the health status of military personnel, including young soldiers, and to pay special attention to the social conditions of the military personnel.
Underlining the commissioning of a large number of military facilities last year in order to improve the service of military personnel and the social conditions of their families, and the fact that such an activity will also be continued this year, he emphasized that according to the order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the process of updating the whole infrastructure of the Azerbaijan Army will be fully completed in 2021 inclusively.
At the end of the meeting, Minister gave relevant instructions in connection with the organization and conduct of activities in military units to fulfill the tasks arising from the requirements of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the 30th anniversary of the tragedy of January 20”.