Armenian Defense Ministry reports death of another soldier
27 July 2020    Read: 828
The Armenian Defense Ministry spread information about death of an Armenian soldier Ashot Mikaelyan, who served in the military unit in the north-east of Armenia, from a bullet wound, reports.
As earlier noted by military experts, the Armenians hide the losses suffered in the battles in the Tovuz direction on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, and over time they will report them.
Following continuous ceasefire violations of Armenia's armed forces, the country launched another military provocation against Azerbaijan on July 12. Grossly violating the ceasefire regime, Armenian armed forces opened fire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district.
As a result of the appropriate measures, the Armenian armed forces were silenced. The tensions continued on the border, July 12 night. During the night battles, by using artillery, mortars and tanks, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed a stronghold, army vehicles.
As a result of the shelling, many houses in the Tovuz district's border villages were damaged.