Elchin Amirbayov gave interview to France24 - VIDEO
29 September 2020    Read: 897
Assistant to the First Vice-President, Elchin Amirbayov was interviewed by France 24. During his speech, Amirbayov spoke of the recent clashes between Azerbaijan and Armenia in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Amirbayov spoke why Armenia and Azerbaijan are back to the brink of all-out war. Talking about Armenia's preparation to war, he stated the facts regarding Armenia's provocations against Azerbaijan in July.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27.
Azerbaijan's Dashkesan district underwent fire on the same day from the opposing forces, while Azerbaijani Armed Forces continued military actions on Sept. 29 to liberate the city of Fuzuli from occupation.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian armed forces.