Mercenaries at Yerevan's "Zvartnots" airport - VIDEO
19 October 2020    Read: 553
While the Armenian propaganda unsuccessfully tries to convince the world community that foreign mercenaries are allegedly fighting on the side of Azerbaijan, “soldiers of fortune” from the diaspora continue to arrive in Armenia itself.
Yerevan denies the understanding of mercenary claiming that they cannot be considered mercenaries since they are Armenians coming from diaspora. However, there is no escape from international law and the Geneva Conventions of 1977. The definion of mercenary can be found there.
In accordance with the Additional Protocol to the Geneva Conventions, signed in 1977, a mercenary is a person who is especially recruited locally or abroad in order to fight in an armed conflict; actually takes a direct part in hostilities; is neither a citizen of a party to the conflict nor a resident of the territory controlled by a party to the conflict; is not a member of the armed forces of a party to the conflict; is not sent by a State that is not a party to the conflict to perform duties as a member of its armed forces.
In fact, all Armenians arriving in Yerevan are no longer citizens of Armenia and their state of residence has not sent them to the zone of the Karabakh conflict. Accordingly, it can be clearly stated that terrorist mercenaries from all over the world are fighting on the side of Armenia.
However, these numerous mercenaries cannot save the Armenian army from defeat.