ANAMA: 1 missile and 2 drones neutralized
24 October 2020    Read: 697
On 23 October, 2020 ANAMA received 38 (thirty eight) emergency calls from the ″102 ″ Service Call Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and 2 (two) calls from the Crisis Management Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations about shells falling on the territory of cities of Agjabadi, Ahdam, Fizuli, Barda, Jabrayil, Naftalan and Tartar regions, reports citing the press service of ANAMA.
As response to the reported 40 emergency calls ANAMA in close coordination with the specialists of the Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted 33 emergency and operational clearance field missions in Arazbar, Boyuk Kahrizli, Hajilar, Garadolag, Yeni Garadolag, Yukhari Qiyameddinli villages of Agjabedi region, Beybabalar, Chamenli, Mahrizli villages of Aghdam region, Khantorpag, Alyanli villages of Barda region, Mayak village of Beylagan region, Alkhanli, Boyuk Bahli villages of Fuzuli region and Horadiz city, Tapgaragoyunlu, Shafag, Safibeyli, Hajali villages of Goranboy region, Gashalti village of Naftalan region, Borsunlu, Yukari Sarijali villages, Giziloba settlement, V.Orujov, H.Hajiyev, V.Huseynov streets of Tartar region. As reported 175 unexploded ordnance, 2 piece of meteorological radio direction detector used for military purposes and 35 explosive shell remnants were found as a result of the mission.
One missile, 1 piece of 9N235 bomblet, and 2 drones were neutralized by the Agency's explosion team. Mine Awareness Specialists conducted a mine safety awareness campaign among 9 714 civilians.
In general, from September 27 to October 23, 2020, ANAMA executed 687 special operational emergency field visits as response action to 829 signals (operational calls). In line with the agreed Plan of Action special fact finding missions were executed in the residential areas near the oil pipeline, territory of Mingachevir TPP, Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan (BTJ) Pipeline, arable and pasture areas, roadsides, forests, schools in Aghdam, Agdash, Agjabadi, Barda, Beylagan, BilasuvarJabrayil, Goranboy, Naftalan, Fuzuli, Tartar, Tovuz, Shamkir, Hajigabul, Zardab districts, Ganja and Mingachevir cities, as a result of which 282 unexploded ordnance (UXO), 1 144 pieces of 9N235 type bomblets, 1 180 bullets of various calibers, 1 piece of gas-grenade, 14 pieces of meteorological radio direction detectors for military purposes, 6 drones, 2 missiles schemes and 401 exploded missile parts were found.