Pashinyan asks Putin to help ensure Armenia's security
31 October 2020    Read: 619
Pashinyan asks Putin to help ensure Armenia
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has sent a letter to Russian President Vladimir Putin asking for his help, reports citing TASS.
Asking for Russia's support to ensure the security of Armenia, the prime minister Pashinyan turned to the president of the Russian Federation with a request to start immediate consultations to determine the form and degree of support that the Russian Federation can provide to Armenia to ensure security, taking as a basis allied relations and Article 2 of the Treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance of August 29, 1997.
Apparently, Soros-backed Pashinyan realizes that his ruling soon will come to an end, therefore again started to beg for Putin's help. Also, influential Armenian politicians and businessmen in and out of Armenia are calling Pashinyan to resign immediately.
Previously, the so-called "leader" of the separatists in Karabakh Araik Harutyunyan also sent a letter to Putin asking for his help.