AzVision prepares new reportage from Azerbaijan's Khojavend district - PHOTOS
27 February 2021    Read: 549
AzVision prepares new reportage from Azerbaijan
AzVision prepared its next reportage from Edilli village of Khojavend district which was liberated by the Azerbaijani Army from the Armenian occupation during the 44-day Nagorno-Karabakh war.
The village is located in the south-eastern part of the Nagorno- Karabakh region. The Edilli toponym roots from the name of the Edilli tribe of the Kyrgyz. In the past, Azerbaijanis and a small number of Armenians lived in this village.
Starting from 1988, Armenian separatists have committed genocides against Azerbaijanis in the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
In that constituency, the Azerbaijani people were subjected to ruthless attacks by the Armenians in the Edilli village. Before the Armenian occupation, there was an international school in the village. Armenians also studied at this school.
In September 1989, Azerbaijani students were forcibly expelled from this school. Therefore, teachers and children had to leave the school. At that time, the leaders of the school were Armenians.
The Armenian side occupied Edilli village on October 2, 1992. During the occupation, historical monuments and cemeteries belonging to Azerbaijanis were completely destroyed by Armenians.
On October 15, 2020, the glorious Azerbaijani Army liberated the village from the Armenian occupation. During the fightings, Armenian soldiers hid in houses and schools and used them as shelters.
Most of the houses inhabited by Azerbaijanis in Edili village have fallen into disrepair. Only a few buildings can be found, which were later built by Armenians. Also, during the occupation, Armenians built a new school building for themselves in the village.