Georgia increases imports of Azerbaijani products by nearly 7%
26 August 2014    Read: 528
In January-July 2014, Georgia imported products amounting to $347.28 million from Azerbaijan, states the report on "Gruzstat" (National Statistical Service of Georgia) foreign trade on the first seven months of 2014 issued on Aug. 25.
According to the report, the volume of imports from Azerbaijan to Georgia grew by 6.97 percent. For comparison, during the same period in 2013, Georgia imported Azerbaijani goods worth $324.66 million.
Azerbaijan continues to occupy the third place in the list of countries from which Georgia imports the products. The share of Azerbaijan`s exported goods in total amount of goods imported in Georgia is 7.2 percent.
Most goods Georgia imports from Turkey. In January-July of this year the volume of Georgian imports from Turkey amounted to $968.4 million, or 20.1 percent of total imports. China ranked second with $420.68 million and a weight of 8.7 percent of the total Georgian imports.
The main items of Georgian import from Azerbaijan are gasoline, oil, building materials, electricity, glass, margarine and other products. In July, Azerbaijan began exporting margarine for the first time.
The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan in January-July 2014 amounted to $684.9 million (10.6 percent of the total foreign trade of Georgia), which is five percent less than the same period of last year. For comparison: in January-July 2013 the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $721.2 million.