President Ilham Aliyev signs decree on declaring 2022 Year of Shusha
05 January 2022    Read: 568
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on declaring 2022 the Year of Shusha in the country, reports.
Taking into consideration the historical significance of Shusha for the people of Azerbaijan, its high cultural and spiritual value, 2022 was declared the “Year of Shusha” in the country.
The Cabinet of Ministers has been instructed to develop an action plan for the “Year of Shusha”.
Note, Shusha, also known as the pearl of Karabakh, was founded by Karabakh Khan Penahali in 1752 and has numerous historical monuments. Many distinguished scientists, intellectuals, and cultural icons were born in the city.
On May 8, 1992, Shusha was occupied by Armenia. Its entire Azerbaijani population was killed or expelled.
On November 8, 2020, the city of Shusha was liberated from occupation after 28 years of separation. As a result, Armenia had no choice but to sign the act of surrender.
Azerbaijani forces entered Shusha, surrounded by mountainous terrain and located on the top of a rock, with light weapons only, and destroyed the Armenian army in a close battle.
Shusha, Azerbaijan's cultural and historical capital, was liberated thanks to the army, mainly special forces teams, as heavy weapons and ammunition could not enter the city due to its geographical and natural features.
On Dec. 3, 2020, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree "on the establishment of Victory Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan" on Nov. 8.
Most monuments and even the Shusha fortress walls were either destroyed or damaged by the occupants, and are now being repaired.
On January 5, 2021 Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has declared the city of Shusha to be the capital of Azerbaijan.
“Kharibulbul” music festival, as well as the Vagif Poetry Days were organized in Azerbaijan's Shusha in 2021.