ISESCO chief: Azerbaijan - brilliant model for all countries
20 May 2015    Read: 1243
Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli has received ISESCO Secretary General Abdulaziz bin Osman Al Twaijri, the Committee told on May 20.
Gurbanli said that either ISESCO or Abdulaziz bin Osman Al Twaijri have made huge contributions to bringing to the world community the truth about Azerbaijan and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
As a state body in charge of religious affairs, the Committee attaches great importance to educational activities guided by this principle, he added.
Al Twaijri, in his turn, said he is a close friend of Azerbaijan, emphasizing that he accepts as a duty to inform the world community about our country’s realities.
Praising the development path Azerbaijan has gone through under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the ISESCO chief said Azerbaijan is a brilliant model for all world countries.