Azerbaijan, Montenegro discuss interparliamentary cooperation
27 April 2024    Read: 458
Azerbaijan and Montenegro discussed interparliamentary cooperation during a meeting between Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova and President of the Parliament of Montenegro Andrija Mandić, reports.
The meeting began with a one-on-one session where the sides exchanged views on the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro and the potential for expanding interparliamentary ties. After the meeting, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova signed the guest book.
The discussions then continued in an expanded format, where Andrija Mandić expressed his confidence that the visit by the Azerbaijani parliamentary speaker would contribute to the further expansion of cooperation between the legislative bodies of the two countries. Mandić also indicated Montenegro's willingness to strengthen its relations with Azerbaijan.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova pointed out the significance of high-level reciprocal visits and meetings for development of the bilateral relations.
They also highlighted the mutual interaction of the two countries’ parliaments as one of the fundamental and positive factors contributing to bilateral and multilateral ties, stressing the need to continue reciprocal visits and dialogue to enhance bilateral relations in this regard.
The two also highlighted the joint activity of the interparliamentary friendship groups and exchanged views on cooperation between the parliamentary committees of Azerbaijan and Montenegro.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova briefed her Montenegrin counterpart about the latest developments in the region, highlighting the provocative steps taken by some countries, particularly France, to escalate tension in the region.
She also touched upon the latest resolution adopted by the European Parliament regarding Azerbaijan describing the move as a biased political action against the country.
The president of the Montenegrin parliament noted that Montenegro had always supported Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. He said that to be signed peace treaty would boost peace and cooperation in the region.