Singapore’s president hails relations with Azerbaijan
“Azerbaijan and Singapore enjoy cordial relations,” said President of the Republic of Singapore Tharman Shanmugaratnam as he met with Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, reports.
Recalling that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations, President Tharman Shanmugaratnam hailed the successful cooperation between the two countries in variety of areas. He noted that the positive results achieved give new impetus to combined efforts for the further development of relations.
Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova conveyed President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s greetings to the President of Singapore.
President of Singapore Tharman Shanmugaratnam expressed his gratitude for the greetings, and asked the Azerbaijani Speaker to communicate his greetings to the President of Azerbaijan.
The sides highlighted the exceptional role of political contacts, as well as reciprocal visits and meetings in the development of bilateral relations. Noting that economic relations are the key components of bilateral relations, they underlined that the current level of trade and economic ties provide a solid basis for expanding cooperation.
The parties emphasized the importance of inter-parliamentary cooperation in deepening relations between the two countries. They also stressed the significance of regular contacts, dialogue and exchange of views in this area.
Noting that this is her first visit to Singapore, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova informed the President of Singapore about the meetings she held as part of the visit to the country. Gafarova expressed her confidence that these meetings and discussions would make a positive contribution to the development of relations.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova also briefed President of Singapore Tharman Shanmugaratnam about the current situation in the region and the peace negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
During the conversation, discussions also revolved around the 29th session of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP29), scheduled to be held in Baku this November. The President of Singapore said that his country would be actively participated at the event.